Privacy Statment

Privacy Statment

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the website, http://www.taytopark.ie

This statement is to inform you about how we treat your personal information and to explain in particular how your personal information is processed when you use our Website. As a result, you will be able to provide consent to the processing of your personal information in a free and informed way in the sections of the Website in which you are asked to provide personal information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. 

Tayto Park is operated by Ashbourne Visitor Centre Limited and consequently this Website is operated by Ashbourne Visitor Centre Limited with its registered office at Kilbrew, Ashbourne, County Meath, a company incorporated and registered in Ireland with company registration number 446151.You can contact us at this address or by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.

General Statement

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect personal information about you on this Website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with high standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (‘DPA’).

Important Notice

Our Website offers general information on our services and access to certain reports for registered users of our service.  

The terms governing the general use of our Website are set out in our Terms and Conditions. By using this Website you are deemed to fully accept this Privacy Statement, our Cookies Policy and our Website Terms and Conditions.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information you provide when registering to use our mobile application (such as your name, username (which you create), valid email address, residential address and date of birth) and when subscribing to our newsletter. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our Website.
  2. If you have registered for our service using our mobile app, then we may collect your username and password in order to allow you access to certain features of your account with us on the Website.
  3. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  4. Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access. 
  5. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not personally identify any individual.
  6. Information we collect via the use of cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies for website analytics (i.e. to understand how you are using the website); to facilitate registrations and to determine if you are logged in. You can find out more in our Cookies Policy

Uses made of the information

If you volunteer your details to us, we may use the details you have given us, together with details of how you use our Website as follows: 

  1. to respond to your queries and requests;
  2. to manage and improve our services and the Website;
  3. allow you access to certain features of your account with us if you have registered via our mobile application;
  4. to notify you of changes to our services, the Website, our Privacy Statement and/or any of our other published notices and terms and conditions;
  5. if you have consented, to provide you with newsletters as set out in this Privacy Statement; 
  6. if applicable, to facilitate your participation in surveys you may wish to partake; 
  7. to understand statistical data about user browsing actions and patterns, which does not personally identify you;
  8. however we do not use your personal data for targeted advertising or behavioural advertising.

Where we store your personal data

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities which we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. 

It is possible that some of the information about you that we hold may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") which may not provide the same level of protection as within the EEA. It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our service providers or someone else. Any such transfers of personal data outside the EEA will comply with the requirements of the DPA.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. 

Retention of your personal data

We retain your personal data for so long as is necessary with regard to the purposes for which it was collected or lawfully further processed, or for so long as may be necessary in light of our legal obligations.

Disclosure of your information

Any information which you provide us in this way is not made available to any third parties unless you give your prior consent, and is used by us only in line with the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. However, we may consider it necessary to disclose personal information without your consent or without consulting you, when we believe that it is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations and/or a Court Order, to cooperate with any law enforcement agencies, to enforce this Privacy Statement or other legal rights, to protect the security of the Website, to prevent fraud, or otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of other users. 

Newsletters and Updates

If you subscribe to our newsletter or any other e-mail updates, by submitting your e-mail address through a subscribe facility on the Website, and you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications, please access the "Unsubscribe" link that is available on all such emails. If you have any difficulty unsubscribing please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Safety and Accuracy 

We will take all steps we deem to be reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. However, you are responsible for informing us of any changes to your personal data and other information (such as a change in contact details).

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information. 

The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us electronically, and any transmission is at your own risk. We store information you provide to us on secure servers and deploy appropriate technical and organisational security measures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data to try to prevent unauthorised access or loss. 

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this Website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to us at our mailing address provided below, or e-mail us at info@taytopark.ie . You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the Website (e.g. username, e-mail address and date of birth). We will also require your full name and residential address in the circumstances.

If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing and sent to us at our mailing address provided below, or e-mail us at info@taytopark.ie  

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the Website be deleted. 

Cookies and use of technical information

This Website uses cookies to ensure we give you the best possible experience on our Website. Please review our  Cookies Policy as this contains important information on how we send cookies to your web browser.

Your Rights 

You have rights under the DPA.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. 

You also have the right to access information held about you, and to request that we update, correct or delete any inaccuracies in your personal data. You may also request that we cease processing that is causing your harm. 

Your rights can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. Any access request may be subject to a statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Definitions

Any terms not defined in this Privacy Statement have the meanings given to such terms in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement, including the activities of any other users of the Website, please contact us using the following information:

Email: info@taytopark.ie
Mailing Address: Tayto Park, Ashbourne Visitor Centre Limited with its registered office at Kilbrew, Ashbourne, County Meath, Ireland.

Changes to this Statement

We do update our Privacy Statement from time to time, as our data collection practices change. By using our Website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement and any revisions in effect at the time of use. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement to determine the current policies in force.

This statement was last modified on 1st of July, 2015 

GET YOUR TICKETS FOR TAYTO PARK!

BOOK TICKETS